About Cisco compatible modules

Introduction

The progress of the electronics and communication industry began with the invention of transmitters and receivers. These were the devices which helped in sending or receiving a message in the form of radio waves. How these would work was a very complex process. A simple way to describe them would be this. The transmitter and receiver both contained antennas. The transmitter would create tiny current of alternating nature in order to excite the antenna. The antenna would then convert these currents into a radio signal which was received by the receiver. The receiver’s antenna would catch these signals in alternating currents as well. It would then transform these signals back in their original form and thus, the message was received. This became the backbone of the industry.

SFP transceivers

Soon, with the progress of technology, these two devices were combined and made into one circuit. The resulting device was known as a transceiver. It did the job of both the transmitter as well the receiver. Today, almost all electronic devices run with the help of these transceivers. They are made of different materials and various forms are found depending on their range and speed.

The SFP form of transceivers are quite popular these days because of their compact seize and efficiency. The Cisco compatible SFP transceivers have become quite famous as they are very high-quality devices with help people in the telecommunications world. Their interface contains a slot for the connection of a fibre cisco compatible sfpoptic or a copper cable. When they were first made, the Cisco compatible SFP transceivers offered a speed of up to one giga bits per second. Soon with their progress and the introduction of the enhanced version, known as SFP+, the speed offered increased up to ten giga bits per second.

Types of transceivers

The Cisco compatible SFP transceivers were available in numerous forms with different variations in the specifications of the transmitters and receivers. This gave the users an opportunity to improve their network by selecting the transceiver which as appropriate for their use, depending on the type of cable used, be it copper or optical fibre, or the distance over which the network will be spread over. Options are also available for single mode of multi-mode fibres. Even the speed of transmission should be considered while choosing the necessary Cisco compatible SFP transceiver. As one can see, these products are available in different categories. Some of the types based on their speed include the one giga bits per second SFP, the enhanced ten giga bits per second SFP+, the twenty-five giga bits per second SFP28, the compact SFP and the SFP double density variant.

These transceivers are used mainly in Ethernet sockets, firewalls, modems and routers, network interface controllers, fibre host adapters, storage purposes, etc.

Conclusion

These transceivers are of superior quality and are very important in today’s world of chaining technology. With the world progressing in leaps and bounds, it is necessary for these devices to be updated as well and with SFP transceivers being updated almost everyday, telecommunications industry will become one of the leading powers in the world.